tkm9 group Privacy Policy

last updated: 13/1/15

 

This 'Privacy Policy' was updated 13/01/15 and comprises the policies relating to the personal information you provide to us during your use of the  whatalegend.net. platform, comprising local application, and mobile


In this Privacy Policy:
The Trustee for TKM9 AGENCY TRUST refers to tkm9 (ABN 25 207 160 936 ), 15 Chatham Street, Prahran, VIC  

Mobile Website and Local Application refers to the online, local and mobile content available under the whatalegend.net.

Affiliates refers to any direct or indirect parent, subsidiaries, sponsors, or affiliated companies of TKM9.

  • Your Agreement to this Privacy PolicyBy using this Mobile Website and Local Application and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by TKM9 or its Affiliates as set out in this Privacy Policy.You must read this Privacy Policy before using our Mobile Website and Local Application. Your use of this Mobile Website and Local Application signifies that you agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not use our Mobile Website and Local Application if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

  • Your Personal Information is ImportantWe recognise that your privacy is very important to you and TKM9 is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this Mobile Website and Local Application.We will comply with the National Privacy Principles and other requirements of Australian Commonwealth legislation to protect your privacy.

  • What Personal Information do we collect and why do we collect it? TKM9 may access personal information about you (such as your name, email address, that you provide to us voluntarily[CE1] . We will only use such information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for purposes relating to the ‘What a legend’ and to contact you in the event that we would want to curate your Moment in TKM9 marketing.  Personal information is not stored after the campaign finishes or used for marketing purposes[HJ2] .By participating in the ‘McDonald’s Sign It Like A Pro’ activation, you agree to receiving communications from TKM9, the Mobile Website  and Local Application about your participation via email or through other means.In addition to the above, TKM9 may store your personal information in its central consumer database. The central consumer database may be used by TKM9 to:(a) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with this Mobile Website and Local Application and TKM9, including your involvement in the ‘What a legend’ and other competitions and offers that TKM9 may run in conjunction with the ‘McDonald’s Sign It Like a Pro’ campaign;(b) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with other TKM9 Mobile Website and Local Applications and other competitions and offers provided by TKM9; and [HJ3] (c) record your interactions and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with TKM9 generally. [HJ4] TKM9 may collect personal information online for all legal purposes, which includes, but is not limited to "Contact Us". TKM9 encourages visitors to this Mobile Website and Local Application to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information of persons using these features may be collected in order to allow us to respond to those inquiries.

  • When do we disclose the personal information we collect?Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, TKM9 will not now, and does not intend to, sell, transfer or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties.In addition to the purposes stated in section 3 above, we may disclose personal information you have provided through our Mobile Website and Local Applications to persons or companies that we retain to send communications or facilitate other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate. We also will disclose personal information if required by law, including compliance with warrants, subpoenas or other legal process.TKM9 requires persons and companies to which it discloses personal information to restrict their use of such information to the purposes for which it has been provided by TKM9 and not to disclose that information to others. TKM9 cannot be responsible, however, for any damages caused by the failure of unaffiliated third parties to honour their privacy obligations to TKM9. Similarly, TKM9 is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and that are linked to the Mobile Website and Local Application.In addition to these limited disclosures of personal information, TKM9 may provide its Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with aggregate information about visitors to our sites. For example, we might disclose the median ages of visitors to our Mobile Website and Local Applications, or the numbers of visitors to our Mobile Website and Local Applications that come from different geographic areas. Such aggregate information will not include information of any individual visitors to our Mobile Website and Local Applications.TKM9 may provide personal and other information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of TKM9, a subsidiary or line of business associated with TKM9, or substantially all of the assets of TKM9 or one of its subsidiaries, Affiliates or lines of business.You acknowledge that TKM9 may store or provide your personal and other information in countries outside of Australia, and you provide your consent for this to occur.As a part of this mobile website and Local Application we are integrated with YouTube, as such details of your ‘McDonald’s Sign It Like A Pro’ activation, Moment when posted will be available both on the Mobile Website and within the ‘‘McDonald’s Sign It Like A Pro’ activation Local application powered by imtkm9.com. 

  • Special Note for ParentsTKM9 takes seriously its obligations under the applicable legislation and guidelines protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13. TKM9 will specifically instruct children not to submit personal information nor attempt to register on this Mobile Website and Local Application.Parents should be aware that information that is voluntarily given by children or others in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited email or other contacts. TKM9 encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet.

  • How do we protect your personal information?TKM9 takes measures to prevent unauthorised intrusion in the Mobile Website and Local Application and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information by unauthorised persons. However, TKM9 cautions visitors to this Mobile Website and Local Application that no network, including the Internet, is entirely secure. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to this Mobile Website and Local Application, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition.

  • How do we maintain the integrity of your personal information?TKM9 has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information that you have provided to us and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected.

  • What other information do we collect?When you access and interact with a TKM9 ‘McDonald’s Sign It Like A Pro’, Mobile Website and Local Application, we may collect certain information often referred to as "clickstream data." Such data may include the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on our site, the total time spent on our site, and the domain name of the Mobile Website and Local Application from which you linked to our site. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organization, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organization visited the site, along with other clickstream data concerning that visit. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally-identifiable manner.

  • Information placed automatically on your computer -- CookiesWhen you view this Mobile Website and Local Application, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a "cookie" and can help us improve your experience with our Mobile Website and Local Applications in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a Mobile Website and Local Application to better match your interests and preferences. Notably, our Mobile Website and Local Applications use cookies to help understand which parts of our Mobile Website and Local Applications are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of our Mobile Website and Local Applications may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked. Some uses of cookies in connection with this Mobile Website and Local Application may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that TKM9 retains for the management of certain programs and fulfilment of specific visitor/customer requests. TKM9 requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy, but TKM9 cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

  • How can you ask questions about our Privacy Policy and access your personal information?If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, please contact us at 03 9533 7100 or support@tkm9.com.

  • Changes to this PolicyThis Privacy Policy is the sole authorised statement of TKM9's practices with respect to the collection of personal information through this Mobile Website and Local Application and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon TKM9, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.TKM9 may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.

 

 

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

© 2010-2020 TKM9 Group